JUNIOR FRENCH OPEN

Paris, France - May 25-June 7, 1998

Boys' Singles
Quarterfinals-Juan Carlos Fewrrero/Spain (6) defeated Julien Jeanpierre/France (1), 7-5,1-6,6-1; Andreas Vinciguerra/Sweden (4) defeated Flavio Saretta/Brazil (15), 6-1,6-2; Fernando Gonzalez/Chile (3) defeated Jose Antonio De Armas/Venezuela, 6-2,6-7(7),6-2; Artem Derepasko/Russia (5) defeated Taylor Dent/USA, 6-2,6-7(7),6-3
Semifinals-Juan Carlos Ferrero/Spain (6) defeated Andreas Vinciguerra/Sweden (4), 6-4,7-5; Fernando Gonzales/Chile (3) defeated Artem Derepasko/Russia (5), 6-7(7),6-1,7-5
Finals-Fernando Gonzalez/Chile (3) defeated Juan Carlos Ferrero/Spain (6), 4-6,6-4,6-3

Girls' Singles
Quarterfinals-Nadejda Petrova/russia (12) defeated Laetita Sanchez/France, 7-6(7),6-1; Jelena Kostanic/Croatia (4) defeated Francesca Shiavone/Italy, 3-6,6-0,6-3; Elena Dementieva/Russia (5) defeated Daniela Hantuchova/Slovakia, 5-7,6-2,6-4; Jelena Dokic/Australia (5) defeated Tina Pisnik/Slovenia (2), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Nadejda Petrova/Russia (12) defeated Jelena Kostanic/Coratia (4), 6-4,6-1; Jelena Dokic/Australia (6) defeated Elena Dementieva/Russia (5), 6-1,5-7,6-3
Finals-Nadejda Petrova/Russia (12) defeated Jelena Dokic/Australia (6), 6-3,6-3

Boys' Doubles
Quarterfinals-Jose Antonio De Armas/Venezuela & Fernando Gonzales/Chile defeated Ladislav Charamosta/Czechoslovakia & Andy Ram/Israel, 7-6,6-4; Philipp Langer/Austria & Philipp Mullner/Austria defeated Aisam Ul-Haq Qureshi/Pakistan & M. Ziwar/Egypt, 7-6(7),6-3; T. Cakl/Czechoslovakia & J. Vrbka/Czechoslovakia defeated thierry Ascione/France & Jacques Gley/France, 6-4,1-6,6-1; Juan Carlos Ferrero/Spain & Feliciano Lopez/Spain defeated Johan Kareld/Sweden & Andreas Vinciguerra/Sweden, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Jose Antonio De Armas/Venezuela & Fernando Gonzales/Chile defeated Philipp Langer/Austria & Philipp Mullner/Austria, 6-0,6-2; Juan Carlos Ferrero/Spain & Feliciano Lopez/Spain defated T. Cakl/Czechoslovakia & J. Vrbka/Czechoslovakia, 5-7,6-4,6-4
Finals-Jose Antonio De Armas/Venezuela & Fernando Gonzalez/Chile defeated Juan Carlos Ferrero/Spain & Feliciano Lopez/Spain, 6-7(7),7-5,6-3

Girls' Doubles
Quarterfinals-Elini Danilidou/Greece & Tina Pisnik/Slovenia defeated Lourdes Dominguez/Spain & Erika Krauth/Argentina, 6-1,6-0; Kim Clijsters/Belgium & Jelena Dokic/Australia defeated Tina Hergold/Slovenia & Dora Krstulovic/Croatia, 3-6,6-2,6-1; Elena Dementieva/Russia & Nadejda Petrova/Russia defeated Ansley Cargill/USA & Milagros Sequera/Venezuela, 6-0,6-3; Clarisa Fernandez/Argentina & Maria-Emili8a Salerni/Argentina defeated Mia Buric/Germany & Lydia Steinbach/Germany, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Kim Clijsters/Belgium & Jelena Dokic/Australia defated elini Danilidou/Greece & Tina Pisnik/Slovenia, 3-6,6-3,6-3; Elena Dementieva/Russia & Nadejda Petrova/Russia defeated Clarisa Fernandez/Argentina & Maria-Emilia Salderni/Argentina, 6-1,6-4
Finals-Kim Clijsters/Belgium & Jelena Dokic/Australia defeated Elena Dementieva/Russia & Nadejda Pedrova/Russia, 6-4,7-6(7)

 

Return to:

Contact us:

E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com