JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Coral Gables, Florida - December 17-23, 1999

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Yeu Tzoo Wang defeated Guillermo Hormazabal (16), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Jorge Aguilar (4) over Vladimir Tecau-Horia by default
Semifinals-Yeu Tzuoo Wang defeated Jorge Aguilar (4), 6-1,6-2; Guillermo Hormazabal (16) defeated Vladimir Tecau-Horia, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Yeu Tzuoo Wang/CHINESE TAPEI defeated Bastian Koch/GERMANY (8), 6-0,6-3; Jorge Augilar/CHILE (4) defeated Marcos Baghdatis/CYPRESS (6), 6-2,5-7,6-0; Guillermo Hormazabal/CHILE (16) defeated Dudi Sela/ISRAEL (12), 6-4,7-6; Vladimir Tecau-Horia/ROMANIA defeated Marcel Zimmerman/GERMANY, 4-6,6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Bastian Koch defeated Chris Kwon, 6-4,6-7(2),6-0

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Matea Mezak (2) defeated Daria Kustova (11), 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Sylvia Montero (17) over Barbara Strycova (3) by default
Semifinals-Daria Kustova (11) defeated Sylvia Montero (17), 6-0,1-6,6-4; Matea Mezak (2) defeated Barbara Strycova (3), 6-1,5-7,6-1
Quarterfinals-Sylvia Montero/FRANCE (17) defeated Virag Nemeth/HUNGARY (1), 6-4,7-5; Daria Kustova/BELARUS (11) defeated Dianne Matias/USA (15), 7-5,6-2; Barbara Strycova/CZECH REP (3) defeated Ekaterina Dzehalevitch/BELRUS, 6-4,6-1; Matea Mezak/CROATIA (2) defeated Kelley Hyndman/USA (16), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Shadisha Robinson defeated Allison Baker, 6-4,6-2

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Andrew Murray (9) defeated Tomas Piskacek, 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Alex Krasnoroutskiy (9) defeated Markus Rudischer, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Andrew Murray (9) defeated Markus Rusicher, 6-0,6-1; Tomas Piskacek defeated Alex Krasnorautskiy (9), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Andrew Murray/GREAT BRITAIN (9) defeated Nejc Novak/SLOVANIA, 6-4,7-6(4); Markus Rudischer/AUSTRALIA defeated Alex Kuznetson/USA (9), 6-2,7-6(4); Alex Krasnoroutskiy/RUSSIA (9) defeated Matthew Bruch/USA (6), 6-4,7-5; Tomas Piskacek/CZECH REP defeated Jose Carlos Tolentino/PERU, 6-2,6-3

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Tatiana Golovin defeated Olga Pouchkova (1), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Heinser (5) defeated Ann Gerk (16), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Olga Pouchkova (1) defeated Ann Gerk (6), 6-0,6-4; Tatiana Golovin defeated Jennifer Heinser (5), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Olga Pouchkova/BELARUS (1) defeated Katarina Zoricic/CANADA (7), 6-2,6-4; Ann Gerk/GERMANY (6) defeated Seul Ki Jin/KOREA, 6-2,6-1; Jennier Heinser/USA (5) defeated Ae-Lim Lee/KOREA (9), 6-2,7-6(0); Tatiana Golovin/FRANCE defeated Natalia Rudnovskia/BELARUS, 6-4,6-0

1998 JR ORANGE BOWL


Return to:

CONTACT US

In Association with Amazon.com