USTA NATIONAL OPEN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 28-December 2, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

[California] - [Florida] - [Georgia] - [Michigan] - [Minnesota]

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Super National Winter Championships in December:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.

Dana Hills Tennis Center - Dana Point, California
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Florante Sarmiento (1) defeated Raymond Sarmiento, 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Raymond Sarmiento/Carson, CA defeated Kevin Cheng/Santa Barbara, CA (11), 6-3,6-0
Florante Sarmiento/Carson, CA (1) defeated Tyler Bowman/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (3), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Stan Breland/Las Vegas, NV defeated Bradley Klahn/Poway, CA, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Florante Sarmiento/Raymond Sarmiento (1) defeated Michael Aston/Tyler Bowman (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Florante Sarmiento/Raymond Sarmiento (1) defeated Steven Henderson/Bradley Klahn (3), 8-6
Michael Aston/Tyler Bowman (2) defeated Gregory Punsalan/John Sundling (4), 8-1

Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Evan Corona-Saunders (8) defeated William Federhofer (1), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Adam Bernstein (2) defeated Erik Hannah (3), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Evan Corona-Saunders/Houston, TX (8) defeated Adam Bernstein/Davie, FL (2), 6-3,6-0
William Federhofer/North Miami, FL (1) defeated Erik Hannah/Bradenton, FL (3), 7-6(2),6-1
Consolation Finals
Jonathan Vesely/Gainesville, FL defeated Sebastien Fauchet/Pittsford, NY, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Adam Bernstein/William Federhofer (1) defeated Gino Ramirez/Mark Schanerman, 8-3
Semifinals
Gino Ramirez/Mark Schanerman defeated Evan Corona-Saunders/Evan Mashigian, 6-4,retired
Adam Bernstein/William Federhofer (1) defeated Juan Bolona/Sebastien Salzmann, 8-5
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Amy Simidian (2) defeated Sarah Cohen (1), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ashley Moore (4) defeated Chloe Smith (8), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Amy Simidian/Sarasota, FL (2) defeated Ashley Moore/Miami, FL (4), 6-3,6-1
Sarah Cohen/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Chloe Smith/Naples, FL (8), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Monica Chow/Miami, FL defeated Carla Erskine/Boynton Beach, FL, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (1) defeated Brittany Dubins/Taylor Dubins (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Brittany Dubins/Taylor Dubins (2) defeated Lindsay Dvorak/Chloe Smith, 8-4
Monica Chow/Amy Simidian (1) defeated Sarah Cohen/Stephanie Cohen (3), 8-4

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Rhyne Williams (2) defeated Chase Buchanan (1), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Jadon Phillips (3) defeated William Schumacher (9), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Rhyne Williams/Knoxville, TN (2) defeated Jadon Phillips/Macon, GA (3), 6-0,6-1
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (1) defeated William Schumacher/New Orleans, LA (9), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
William Parker/Shelby, NC defeated Nathan She/Peachtree City, GA, 6-4,4-6,1-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams defeated Billy Kenny/M. Pruitt Williams, 8-2
Semifinals
Billy Kenny/M. Pruitt Williams defeated Colin Perry/William Schumacher, 8-1
Chase Buchanan/Rhyne Williams defeated Sammy Khadre/Jadon Phillips, 8-4
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Roberta Robinson (2) defeated Brittany Augustine (1), 7-6(5),5-7,1-0
Third Place Playoff
Alexa Wimes (4) defeated Mallory Cecil (3), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Roberta Robinson/Fort Valley, GA (2) defeated Mallory Cecil/Spartanburg, SC (3), 6-3,6-1
Brittany Augustine/Northridge, CA (1) defeated Alexa Wimes/Delray Beach, FL (4), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Stephanie Kent/Washington, DC -- pictured right -- defeated Ashley Canty/Powder Springs, GA, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashley Canty/Alexa Wimes (2) defeated Kayla Duncan/Stephanie Kent (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Ashley Canty/Alexa Wimes (2) defeated Roberta Robinson/Jazmine Scott, 8-2
Kayla Duncan/Stephanie Kent (1) defeated Jacqueline Kasler/Bailey Provine, 8-5

Genesys Athletic Club - Grand Blanc, Michigan
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Mary Hill (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Asia Muhammad (1), 6-4,4-6,12-10
Third Place Playoff
Connie Hsu (3) defeated Morgan Basil (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Mary Hill/Hammond, IN (2) defeated Morgan Basil/St. Petersburg, FL (4), 6-1,6-1
Asia Muhammad/Las Vegas, NV (1) defeated Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Melanie Capuano/Grosse Pointe, MI defeated Alyssa Lucas/Clarkston, MI, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Melanie Capuano/Alyssa Lucas defeated Lauren Acker/Cassidy Cunitz, 8-6
Semifinals
Melanie Capuano/Alyssa Lucas defeated Tara Hayes/Ashley Leinweber, 8-1
Lauren Acker/Cassidy Cunitz defeated Asia Muhammed/Noel Scott (1), 8-6

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Chicara Kidera (2) defeated Timothy Lozinak (1), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Junior Ore (4) defeated Scott Thomas (6), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Chicara Kidera/St. Louis, MO (2) defeated Junior Ore/Gaithersburg, MD (4), 6-2,6-1
Timothy Lozinak/Churchville, MD (1) defeated Scott Thomas/Rochester, MN (6), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Robert Becker/Minnetonka, MN vs. Eric Rothschild/Westport, CT -- pictured right -- not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Amrik Donkena/Justin Haag defeated Timothy Lozinak/Junior Ore, 9-8(8)
Semifinals
Timothy Lozinak/Junior Ore (2) defeated Chad Biele/Parker Lewis (4), 8-0
Amrik Donkena/Justin Haag defeated Zach Chu/Daniel McCall, 9-8(4)

Northwest Athletic Club - St. Louis Park, Minnesota
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Begley (2) defeated Caryssa Peretz (5), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Rahshell Washington (4) defeated Gabriela Demos (3), 5-7,6-0,1-0(6)
Semifinals
Elizabeth Begley/Houston, TX (2) defeated Gabriela Demos/Chesterfield, MO (3), 6-3,7-5
Caryssa Peretz/Cherry Hill, NJ (5) defeated Rahshell Washington/Richton Park, IL (4), 6-2,3-0 retired
Consolation Finals
Megan Matter/Shawnee Mission, KS defeated Caroline Starck/Williams Bay, WI, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Brittney Faber/Kathryn Schmidt defeated Elissa Decampli/Caryssa Peretz, 8-4
Semifinals
Brittney Faber/Kathryn Schmidt defeated Alexa Palen/Emily Rogers, 8-6
Elissa Decampli/Caryssa Peretz (1) defeated Samantha Chao/Merritt Whitley, 8-3

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE





































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage