1998 JUNIOR WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wimbledon, England - June 30-July 5, 1998

Boys' Singles
Finals-Roger Federer/Switzerland (5) defeated Irakli Labadze/Georgia (7), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Irakli Labadze/Georgia (7) defeated Kirill Ivanov-Smolenski/Russia, 3-6,7-6,6-3; Roger Federer/Switzerland (5) defeated Lovro Zovko/Croatia, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Louvro Zovko/Croatia defeated Julien Jeanpierre/France (1), 7-6,6-3; Kirill Ivanov Smolenski/Russia defeated Flavio Saretta/Brazil (6), 7-5,6-2; Irakli Labadze/Georgia (7) defeated Jose De Armas/Venezuela (10), 1-6,7-6,6-3; Roger Federer/Switzerland (5) defeated David Sherwood/Great Britain, 7-6,6-2

Girls' Singles
Finals-Katarina Srebotnik/Slovenia (7) defeated Kim Clijsters/Belgium, 7-6(3), 6-3
Semifinals-Katarina Srebotnik/Slovenia (7) defeated Tina Hergold/Slovenia (10), 6-3,6-3; Kim Clijsters/Belgium defeated Jelena Dokic/Australia (2), 6-3,6-7,6-4
Quarterfinals-Katarina Srebotnik/Slovenia (7) defeated Evie Dominikovic/Australia (1), 6-4,7-6; Kim Clijsters/Belgium defeated Tina Pisnik/Slovenia (4), 6-3,3-1 ret; Jelena Dokic/Australia (2) defeated Milagros Sequera/Venezuela (11), 6-3,6-3; Tina Hergold/Slovenia (10) defeated Wynne Prakusya/Indonesia (6), 6-1,6-2

Boys' Doubles
Finals- Roger Federer-Switzerland/Olivier Rochus-Belgium defeated Michael Llodra-France/Andy Ram-Israel (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Roger Federer-Switerland/Olivier Rochus-Belgium defeated K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin-USA, 6-3,6-3; Michael Lodra-France/Andy Ram-Israel (4) defeated Frantisek Babej-Slovakia/Kirill Ivanov-Smolenski-Russia, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin-USA defeated Philipp Langer/Philipp Mullner-Austria, 7-5,6-1; Michael Llodra-France/Andy Ram-Israel (4) defeated Nathan Healey-Australia/Andrej Kracman-Slovenia, 7-5,2-6,6-1; Frantisek Babej-Slovakia/Kirill Ivanov-Smolenski-Russia defeated Aisam-Ul-Haq Quereshi-Pakistan/Mawan Ziwar-Egypt, 7-6,7-6; Roger Federer-Switzerland/Olivier Rochus-Belgium defeated Ignatio Gonzalez King/edgardo Massa-Argentina, 2-6,6-4,6-2

Girls' Doubles
Finals-Eva Dyrberg-Denmark/Jelena Kostanic-Croatia defeated Petra Rampre-Slovenia/Iroda Tulyaganova-UZB, 6-2,7-6(5)
Semifinals-Eva Dyrberg-Denmark/Jelena Kostanic-Croatia defeated Tina Hergold-Slovenia/Gabriela Volekova-Slovakia, 6-4,6-1; Petra Rampre-Slovenia/Iroda Tulyaganova-UZB defeated Katerina Basternakova/Daniela Hantuchova-Slovakia, 6-4,7-6
Quarterfinals-Tina Hergold-Slovenia/Gabriela Volekova-Slovakia defeated Evie Dominikovic/Alicia Molik-Australia, 3-6,6-3,6-4; Katarina Basternakova/Daniela Hantuchova-Slovakia over Eleni Danilidou-Greece/Tina Pisnik-Slovenia by default; Eva Dyrberg-Denmark/Jelena Kostanic-Croatia defeated Erica Krauth-Argentina/Qynne Prakusya-Indonesia, 6-1,1-6,6-4; Petra Rampre-Slovenia/Iroda Tulyaganova-UZB defeated Stanislava Hrozenska-Slovakia defeated Dora Krstulovic-Croatia, 6-2,6-4


Katarina Srebotnik


Olivier Rochus

Photos By
George Kalinsky


Return to:

Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com